Reviewed by Eileen McDonagh, Department of Political Science, Northeastern University, e.mcdonagh [at] neu.edu.
[…] Code, § 12.1-17.1-01 (2006)), in Ohio to the “unborn member of the species homo sapiens,” in Oklahoma to the “unborn child” meaning the unborn offspring of human beings from the moment of conception, through pregnancy, and until birth including the human conceptus, zygote, morula, blastocyst, embryo and fetus (63 Old. St. § 1-730 (2005), in Pennsylvania to the “Unborn child” and “fetus . . . . where each term shall mean an individual organism of the species homo sapiens from fertilization until live birth” (18 Pa.C.S. 3203 (2005)), in South Dakota to the “unborn child, an individual organism of the species homo sapiens from fertilization until live birth” (S.D. Codified Laws §22-1-2 (2006)), in Texas to “an unborn child at every stage of gestation from fertilization until birth,” in Utah to the “unborn child at any stage of its development” (Utah Code Ann. §76-5-20 1 (2006)), in Virginia to the “fetus,” and in Wisconsin to the “unborn child